Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item:https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.12259/91748
Type of publication: Tezės kituose recenzuojamuose leidiniuose / Theses in other peer-reviewed publications (T1e)
Field of Science: Agronomija / Agronomy (A001)
Author(s): Urbanavičiūtė, Ieva;Bobinaitė, Ramunė;Seglina, Dalija;Viškelis, Pranas
Title: Potential uses of quince (Chaenomeles japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach) by-products after industrial processing
Is part of: The Vital Nature Sign [elektroninis išteklius]: 12th International scientific conference, May 17-18, 2018, Kaunas, Lithuania : abstract book / Editors: Nicola Tiso, Vilma Kaškonienė. Kaunas : Vytautas Magnus University, 2018
Extent: p. 64
Date: 2018
Series/Report no.: (Poster presentation)
Note: This work was supported by ERDF project No. 1.1.1.1/16/A/094, Latvia
Keywords: Japanese quince;by-products;seed oil;fatty acids
Abstract: By-products of quince fruit processing – press cake and seeds constitute a high proportion of processed raw material. The amount of quince by-products also depends on the processing technology. The by-products can be recycled in order to obtain various valuable products. Quince seeds, in the food industry, are usually discarded. Further use of the quince seeds creates additional value and opens possibilities for no waste processing. The aims of the present study are (1) to check the possibility of obtaining cold-pressed quince seed oil from their by-products left after industrial processing, (2) to analyse the possibility to use quince seed oil in the food and cosmetic industry, (3) to determine the physicochemical properties of cold-pressed quince seed oils: acidity value, peroxide value, fatty acid composition, color. The by-products was left after three different processing: by-products after industrial quince juice processing (WJP), by-products left after quince puree production (WPP), by-products obtained after manual coring of fruits for production of candied fruit, (WSP). The seeds from different by-products (WJP, WPP and WSP) were separated using water (applying sedimentation principle). Separated seeds were dried at 45±2ºC with active ventilation. Quince seeds in the by-products comprised from 29.8 to 38.3%. The oil content of dried seeds ranged from 4.7 to 7.1%. The cold-pressed quince seed oil had very high omega-6/omega-3 ratio (109/1) and high content of linoleic acid (47.1 – 38.5 %) which suggest that the oil is more suitable for cosmetics industry than for food uses
Internet: https://hdl.handle.net/20.500.12259/91748
Affiliation(s): Lietuvos agrarinių ir miškų mokslų centro filialas Sodininkystės ir daržininkystės institutas
Vytauto Didžiojo universitetas
Žemės ūkio akademija
Appears in Collections:Universiteto mokslo publikacijos / University Research Publications

Files in This Item:
marc.xml7.6 kBXMLView/Open

MARC21 XML metadata

Show full item record
Export via OAI-PMH Interface in XML Formats
Export to Other Non-XML Formats


CORE Recommender

Page view(s)

100
checked on Sep 7, 2020

Download(s)

18
checked on Sep 7, 2020

Google ScholarTM

Check


Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.