Artūras Jagelavičius.jpg picture
Surname, Name
Jagelavičius, Artūras
Name Variants
Jagelavicius, Arturas
Main Affiliation
Email
arturas.jagelavicius@vdu.lt
Research Interests
Socialinis Bažnyčios mokymas, Katalikų Bažnyčios kanonai, The Church’s social doctrine, Catholic Church canons,
Curriculum Vitae
Status
Darbuotojas / Employee
Loading... 2 0 1000 0 false
Biography of Monsignor Artūras Jagelavičius 1961 05 30 born in Jonava, Lithuania; 1983 – 1988 studied at Kaunas Interdiocesan Priests’ seminary; 1988 Bachelor degree (STB) in Faculty of Catholic Theology in Kaunas Interdiocesan Priests’ seminary; 1988 05 29 was ordained to the priesthood in Kaunas Archcathedral Basilica; 1988 – 1991 ministered as vicar in these parishes: 1988 – 1989 Vicar of St. Antanas church in Kaunas; 1989 – 1991 Vicar of Kaunas Archcathedral Basilica; 1991 – 1993 studied Canon Law in the Faculty of Canon Law in Rome’s Pontifical Lateran University (sent to study by Cardinal Vincentas Sladkevičius); 1993 Licentiate (STL) in Canon Law from the Pontifical Lateran University in Rome; 1993 – 1996 Lecturer at Kaunas Higher Catechetical School; 1995 – 1997 Chancellor of Kaunas Archdiocese Curia; 1995 – 1997 Head of Department of Law, Faculty of Social Sciences at Vytautas Magnus University; 1995 – 1996 Chaplain of Vytautas Magnus University; 1996 Doctor of Theology (nostrification of the licentiate to the degree of Doctor of Theology by Lithuanian Science Council and nostrification by Vytautas Magnus University); 1994 – up to now Vice-officiales of the Tribunal of Kaunas Archdiocese; 1994 – up to now Lecturer at the Faculty of Catholic Theology, Vytautas Magnus University; 1997 – 2002 Head of the Center for Professional Social Welfare Education, Vytautas Magnus University; 2000 – up to now Defender of Justice in the case of beatification of the Servant of God Adelė Dirsytė and Judge in the process of holiness and martyrdom of the Servant of God Elena Spirgevičiūtė; 2002 – 2020 Member of the Senate of Vytautas Magnus University; 2002 – 2019 Member of the Kaunas Archdiocese Presbyteral Council and the College of Consultors; 2004 05 17 the title of His Holiness Chaplain-Monsignor by Pope John Paul II; 2005 09 02 appointment to Kaunas Archcathedral Basilica; 2007 – up to now Assoc. professor at the Department of Social Work, Vytautas Magnus University; 2013 – up to now Chaplain of the Lithuanian University of Health Sciences; 2013 – up to now Chief Chaplain at the Hospital of Lithuanian University of Health Sciences; 2019 – up to now Lecturer at the Faculty of Public Health, Lithuanian University of Health Sciences;