Faculty of Natural Sciences

Autumn semester, 2017 / 2018

Undergraduate

Programme: Biology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Algology and Mycology BIO2012 4 E. Kupčinskienė
2. Animal Ecology BION3009 5 J. Radzijevskaja
3. Biochemistry BBK3001 6 Z. Naučienė
4. Biological Research BIO3013 4 G. Saulis
5. Cell Biology BBK4001 6 R. Daugelavičius
6. Developmental Biology BIO4021 5 D. Batiuškaitė
7. Evolution and Population Genetics BIO4003 6 V. Tubelytė
8. General and Analytical Chemistry BBKN2001 5 L. Ragelienė
9. General Biology BION1001 4 V. Baublys
10. Molecular Physics and Optics FIZN2008 5 V. Girdauskas
11. Physical and Colloidal Chemistry BBK3003 6 L. Ragelienė
12. Vertebrate Biology BION3002 5 I. Šatkauskienė

Programme: Biotechnology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Animal Biotechnology And Tissue Engineering BIO4014 5 A. Paulauskas
2. Bionics and Bioengineering BIO2010 3 R. Rodaitė
3. Cell Cultures BIO3016 3 R. Saulė
4. General Genetics BIO3005 6 V. Tubelytė
5. Industrial Biotechnology BIO3020 3 N. Tiso
6. Instrumental Analysis BBK2011 5 A. Maruška
7. Pharmaceutical Biochemistry BBK 4012 4 Z. Naučienė
8. Physics II (Electromagnetism and Optics) FIZ1008 6 V. Girdauskas
9. Physics III (Quantum Mechanics) FIZ 2009 4 S. Mickevičius
10. Purification and Analysis of Biopolymers BBK3018 4 A. Maruška

Programme: Biochemistry

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Bioinformatics BBK3021 3 R. Žūkienė
2. Bioorganic and Polymer Chemistry BBK3019 5 S. Sutkuvienė
3. Enzymology BBK4010 5 Z. Naučienė
4. Inorganic and Bioinorganic Chemistry BBK1002 6 R. Daugelavičius
5. Molecular Genetics BIO4016 6 A. Paulauskas

Programme: Environmental Science and Ecology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Animal Biology BIO2005 6 I. Šatkauskienė
2. Atmosphere Physics and Climatology GAFN2003 5 A. Kanapickas
3. Basic Ecology APL1001 4 V. Stravinskienė
4. Basic of Geographical Information Systems APL4004 6 A. Dėdelė
5. Biodiversity Conservation APL4016 5 G. Sujetovienė
6. Environmental Policy and Law APL4019 5 R. Dagiliūtė
7. Environmental Quality Assessment and Monitoring APL3014 6 J. Žaltauskaitė
8. Environmental Science APLN0201 4 R. Dagiliūtė
9. Environmental Toxicology APL4011 6 J. Žaltauskaitė

Programme: Neurotechnology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Basic Biophysics BIO4018 4 G. Saulis

Graduate

Programme: Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Biotechnology for Medicine BIO6007 6 K. Čepurnienė
2. Genetically Modified Organisms BIO6008 6 A. Paulauskas
3. Integral Analysis of Biological Systems BBK6003 6 R. Žūkienė
4. Molecular Biology BIO5001 6 V. Baublys
5. Molecular Ecology BIO6006 6 J. Radzijevskaja
6. Molecular Laboratory Diagnostics BIO5009 6 V. Jurgelevičius
7. Plant Biotechnology BIO6010 6 R. Rugienius
8. Systems Biology BIO6011 6 G. Saulis

Programme: Applied Biotechnology

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Biofuels BIF5001 6 R. Daubaras
2. Biophotonics FIZ5013 6 V. Girdauskas
3. Molecular Biology of Medicinal Plants BIO 5010 6 O. Ragažinskienė
4. Molecular Methods in Microbiology BBK 6001 6 O. Buzaitė
5. Separation Methods in Biotechnology BBK 6008 6 V. Budrys

Programme: Environmental Management

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Environmental Research Methodology APL 5012 6 A. Danilevičiūtė
2. Geoinformatics for Environmental Sciences APL 6002 6 A. Dėdelė
3. Green Economy and Policy APL 5013 6 G. Liobikienė
4. Radioecology FIE 5012 6 A. Kanapickas
5. Sustainable Development APL 5006 6 R. Juknys
6. Urban Environments and its Management APL 5011 6 J. Kameneckas

Programme: Biochemical Analysis

Course title Code ECTS Professor
1. Biologically Active Substances BBK5002 6 O. Ragažinskienė
2. Membranes and Bioenergetics BBK5004 6 R. Daugelavičius
3. Methodology of Biochemical Research BBK5011 6 V. Vaitkevičienė

Spring semester, 2016 / 2017

Undergraduate

LECTURES

Elective courses

Course
Code ECTS Teacher
1. Astronomy FIZN0201 4 A. Kanapickas
2. Biology BION0201 4 V. Baublys

Programme: Biology

Course Code ECTS Teacher
1. Plant Ecophysiology GAB2002 6 E. Kupčinskienė, I. Januškaitienė
2. Morphophysiology BIO4002 5 D. Batiuškaitė
3. Invertebrate Biology BION2004 5 I. Šatkauskienė
4. Anatomy, Morphology and Systematics of Embriophytes BIO1006 6 E. Kupčinskienė
5. Parasitology BIO4012 4 V. Mažeika

 

Graduate

LECTURES

Elective courses

Course Code ECTS Teacher
1. Astronomy FIZN0201 4 A. Kanapickas
2. Biology BION0201 4 V. Baublys

Programme: Molecular Biology and Biotechnology

Course
Code ECTS Teacher
1.  Bionanotechnology and Biomodeling BIO6002 6 G. Saulis, V. Baublys
2.  Molecular Biotechnology BIO5005 6 A. Paulauskas
3.  Molecular Immunogenetics BIO5011 6 I. Lipatova
4. Molecular Methods in Forensic Medicine BIO6009 6 V. Jurgelevičius